Privacy Policy

The privacy of Our clients is of utmost importance to The Chek Trust and OIP. We are committed to protecting Your privacy. We will not use information collected about You other than for the purpose for which it has been provided. We will never disclose Your information without Your consent unless required or authorized by law.

OIP is committed to providing quality services to You and this policy outlines Our ongoing obligations to You in respect of how We manage Your Personal Information. Please read Our detailed Privacy Policy on OIP Website. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which We collect, use, disclose, Store, secure and dispose of Your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the Website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do We collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information We collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via Our Website www.ohitsperfect.com.au, telephone and facsimile, by email and cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee Website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect Your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing Our services to You and that requires Us to pass on the information to Vendors. We may also use Your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where You would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from Our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting Us in writing.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect information and that information is passed on to the Vendor in order for them to complete Your order request. We stipulate that they use such information only for the purposes of providing the products You order.

We may disclose information to third parties which enable Us to carry out Our functions e.g. technology provider and electronic payment processors. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where You consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When Your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information We hold about You and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If You wish to access Your Personal Information, please contact Us in writing.

OIP will not charge any fee for Your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of Your Personal Information. In order to protect Your Personal Information, We may require identification from You before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is an important to Us that Your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If You find that the information We have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Us as soon as practicable so We can update Our records and ensure We can continue to provide quality services to You.

Cookies

OIP automatically saves cookies on Your computer and contains information which can be read by the Website when You return to it. Cookies are stored to to manage Your user experience, or provide anonymous statistical analysis relating to Your visits. None of the cookies Store any personal information that can be used to identify You.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on Our Website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If You have any queries or complaints about Our Privacy Policy please contact Us at: customerservice@ohitsperfect.com.au